JGSGB Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events in JGSGB November 2017 to January 2018

Come and get involved!

 

NOVEMBER 2017

Fri 3

10.30 a.m. - 3.30 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Tue 14

7.30 p.m. - 10.00 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Speaker: Leigh Dworkin: "The (Berko)wiczes of East Warsaw"  - How US Genealogy can break down your Polish and UK brick walls

Stan Rose

Osorio Hall, Northwood and Pinner Liberal Synagogue

Thur 16

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Beginners

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-Line 

Sun 19

2.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Anglo Jewish SIG

Hester Abrams - Project Development Manager Willesden United Synagogue Cemetery

HistoryonYourDoorstepHouseofLifeleafletMarch2017.pdf

Doreen Berger

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 19

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 19

2.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

South East Essex Group

General Workshop for All Levels

Anne Marcus

Balmoral Community Centre Salisbury Avenue Westcliff on Sea

Mon 27

7.00 p.m. - 8.30 p.m.

Week 1 of 3 Leeds Intergenerational Genealogy Course

Margot and Arnold Ziff Community Centre, 311 Stonegate Road, Leeds LS17 6AZ

For booking please contact Hagit on 0113 2185846 or hagit.greenberger@ljwb.co.uk

Wed 29

7.00 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Sussex Regional Group

"Volunteers, Conscripts and Conventionists" - Speaker Michael Shade

Michael Shade

Ralli Hall, Denmark Villas, Hove, BN3 3TH

DECEMBER 2017

Fri 1

10.30 a.m. - 3.30 p.m.

 Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sat 2

7.15 p.m.

An External Event:

Aida’s Secrets - Documentary Film – Pinner Synagogue

The story of two brothers, separated as babies in Bergen Belsen Displaced Persons (DP) camp, being re-united after more than 65 years and their mother, Aida

Small number of places available for JGSGB Members book your place by no later than 30 November 2017 by sending an email to Laurence Harris 

Sun 3

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

German SIG

Jeanette Rosenberg

Edgware 

Mon 4

7.00 p.m. - 8.30 p.m.

Week 2 of 3 Leeds Intergenerational Genealogy Course

Margot and Arnold Ziff Community Centre, 311 Stonegate Road, Leeds LS17 6AZ

For booking please contact Hagit on 0113 2185846 or hagit.greenberger@ljwb.co.uk

Mon 11

7.00 p.m. - 8.30 p.m.

Week 3 of 3 Leeds Intergenerational Genealogy Course

Margot and Arnold Ziff Community Centre, 311 Stonegate Road, Leeds LS17 6AZ

For booking please contact Hagit on 0113 2185846 or hagit.greenberger@ljwb.co.uk

Sun 17

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m

Eastern European Special Interest Group

Speaker: Leigh Dworkin: "The (Berko)wiczes of East Warsaw" - How US Genealogy can break down your Polish and UK brick walls

Raymond Montanjees

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 17

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m

Library Session 

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Thur 21

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Breaking down your brick walls

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-Line

 JANUARY 2018

Fri 5

10.30 a.m. - 3.30 p.m.

 Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Thur 18

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

UK Genealogy

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-Line

Sun 21

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Dutch & Sephardi Special Interest Group

Speaker to be confirmed

Raymond Montanjees

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 21

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m

Library Session 

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA