Skip to Content

CURRENT PROGRAMME


The Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain

Registered Charity No. 1022738 33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Website: www.jgsgb.org.uk Enquiries: <enquiries@jgsgb.org.uk>


Programme

 

The Current Programme can be viewed below

 

The programme is subject to change

Updated  as further events are announced.

 

The library is situated at 33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU and all London meetings are held at this address unless advised to the contrary within the programme itself


Date and Time

Event

Contact and Location

JULY

Sun 5

2.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Speaker Jenifer Glynn, Historian and Author: "My Sister Rosalind Franklin and Her Family Background"

Event Cancelled and Rescheduled for Sunday 11 October

Stan Rose

Northwood & Pinner   Liberal Synagogue

Wed 8

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Wed 15

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Sun 26

2.30 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.   

Dutch & Sephardi SIG

Raymond Montanjees

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

 

Sun 26

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

 AUGUST  

Sun   9

2.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

Anglo-Jewish SIG

Dr Anthony Joseph talks about "An Anglo-Jewish Family"

 

Doreen Berger

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Tues 11

 

8.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m. 

North Herts Regional Group

Michael Hoffman, former Council Member and Newsletter Editor, will lead a genealogical workshops concentrating on brick walls currently being experienced by researchers. Jeanette Rosenberg and Mark Nicholls will also be there to assist

Norman King

 

 

Masorti Synagogue in St Albans (the address is Unit 9 the Dencora Centre St Albans AL1 5HN) 

Wed   12

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

 Library Session Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Tues 18

12:45 p.m.

 

 Visit to Middle Street  Synagogue,  Brighton Elaine Jacobs
Wed   19

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

 Library Session Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

 Sun 23

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

 Library Session Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

SEPTEMBER  
Sun    6

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

German SIG

Jeanette Rosenberg

Edgware 

Sun    6

2.30 p.m.

Walking Tour of Jewish Birmingham:

A 2.5 Mile walk around Birmingham showing the exteriors of our three diverse Synagogues plus two old ones together with the sites of two old cemeteries with several other buildings relating to Jewish life or Jewish worthies.

David Harrison    

Starting Point is:

Birmingham Progressive Synagogue

1 Roseland Way Birmingham B15 1HD

Sun    13

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Midlands Regional Group

MEETING CANCELLED - See Walking Event on 6 September.

David Harrison    

Birmingham Progressive Synagogue

1 Roseland Way Birmingham B15 1HD 

Thur    17

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Genealogy in Western Europe

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

Sun 20

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

 

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU


 OCTOBER    
Sun 11

2.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Speaker Jenifer Glynn, Historian and Author: "My Sister Rosalind Franklin and Her Family Background"

Stan Rose

Northwood & Pinner   Liberal Synagogue

Thur 15

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Using Directories and Maps for genealogy

Jeanette Rosenberg
 

On-line 


Sun 18

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

 

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU



Sun   18

2.00 p.m. - 5.30 p.m.

European Days of Jewish Culture & Heritage 2015: United Kingdom

JGSGB Open Day

Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain Open Doors

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Contact Raymond Montanjees


Wed   28

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

 

 

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU


NOVEMBER  

Sun 1

All Day

JGSGB Annual London Conference

Programme to be announced

London Jewish Museum

Raymond Burton House, 129-131 Albert St, London NW1 7NB


Sun 1

2.30 p.m. start

South East Essex Group

Anne Marcus

Balmoral Community Centre, Westcliffe-on-Sea

Tue  10

7.30 p.m. -10 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Workshop and review of the year

Stan Rose

Northwood & Pinner   Liberal Synagogue


Sun 15

2.30 p.m. – 6.00 p.m. 

Dutch & Sephardi SIG

Speaker: Martin Lee

Raymond Montanjees

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Thur 19

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Paid For Websites, Networking Lists & Forums, Blogs, Webinars & Podcasts

Jeanette Rosenberg
 

On-line  

 DECEMBER    
Sun 6

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

German SIG

Jeanette Rosenberg

Edgware  

 


Sun 13

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m

Library Session

Lydia Collins

 

 

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU



Sun    13

2.30 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.


Eastern European SIG Meeting

Topic to be confirmed

Raymond Montanjees

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Sun    13

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Midlands Regional Group

David Harrison    

Birmingham Progressive Synagogue

1 Roseland Way Birmingham B15 1HD


Wed   16

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.


Library Session

Lydia Collins

 

 

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU