Skip to Content

CURRENT PROGRAMME


The Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain

Registered Charity No. 1022738 33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Website: www.jgsgb.org.uk Enquiries: <enquiries@jgsgb.org.uk>


Programme

 

The Current Programme can be viewed below or can be downloaded by clicking here

 

The programme is subject to change

Updated  as further events are announced.

 

The library is situated at 33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU and all London meetings are held at this address unless advised to the contrary within the programme itself


Date and Time

Event

Contact and Location

 

JULY

Sun    6

2.30 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.    

South East Essex Group - Workshop                                                                        

Anne Marcus

Balmoral Community Centre Westcliff

Mon    7

7.45 p.m. - 10.00 p.m.                          

East of London Group

Talk by Tony Abrahams “Memories Of The Jewish East End”

Raymond Montanjees

Beehive Lane Synagogue

Ilford

Tue     8

7.30 p.m. -10.00 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Talk by Audrey Collins, Records Specialist, Family History, National Archives

 

Stan Rose

Northwood & Pinner Liberal Synagogue

Wed    9

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.                

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Sun    13

2.30 p.m. - 4.30 p.m.                                                    

North Herts Regional Group

Geoff Munitz and Sue Fifer launching the revised JGSGB Guide Jewish Genealogy in Poland                                  

Norman King           

St Albans Masorti

Synagogue

Unit 9, The Dencora Centre, Campfield Road, St Albans AL1 5HN

Wed    16

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.    

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Thur 17

7.30 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.

Education Webinar

UK Genealogy (For JGSGB Members)

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

Sun    20

2.00 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.                                        

Dutch & Sephardi Special Interest Group

Raymond Montanjees

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Sun 20

Manchester Regional Group

Lorna Kay     

Meade Hill Synagogue

88 Meade Hill Road, off Middleton Road, Manchester M8 4LP                    

Sat      26                   

Buckinghamshire Family History Society Open Day

Chiltern & Home Counties Group will have a stall at the show

Stan Rose

The Grange School

Aylesbury

 

Sun    27

3.00 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.                                        

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

AUGUST

Sun    10

2.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m.

Anglo-Jewish Special Interest Group

Joel Levy, Diane Barnett & Sue Woolf

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Wed    13

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

Library Session                                                                                           

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

 

Sun    17

12.00 noon   

Visit to Nuevo Cemetery for a combined visit with Jewish East End Celebration Society (JEECS)       

Raymond Montanjees

 

Nuevo Cemetery                 

Wed    20

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.    

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Sun   24

1.00 p.m.

Balls Pond Road Cemetery Visit

Raymond Montanjees

Please contact Raymond to register for the visit

Sun    31

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.                                        

Library Session

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

SEPTEMBER

Sun    7

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

German SIG

Jeanette Rosenberg

Edgware

Tue     9

7.30 p.m. -10.00 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Speaker Dr.Maurice Gleeson  "How DNA Can Help Your Family Tree Research"    

Stan Rose

Northwood & Pinner Liberal Synagogue

Sun    14       

European Jewish Culture Day

A Workshop 

Raymond Montanjees

London Jewish Museum Camden


Thur    18

7.30 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.

Education Webinar

Jewish Genealogy around the Commonwealth (For JGSGB Members)

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

Sun    21

3 .00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Midlands Area Group

A talk by Mr David Bishop from the new Library of Birmingham on the facilities now within the Archives, Heritage & Photography area                                                   

David Harrison                  

Birmingham Progressive Synagogue

1 Roseland Way Birmingham B15 1HD

Sun    21

2.30 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

South East Essex Group - Workshop

Anne Marcus

Balmoral Community Centre Westcliff

Sun    28

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

Library Session                                           

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU                                               

OCTOBER

Sun    19

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

Library Session                                           

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU                                                                                               

Wed    22

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.

Library Session                                           

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU                                   

Sun    26

ANNUAL LONDON CONFERENCE

Conference Programme and Registration Form

 

The London Jewish Museum Camden   

NOVEMBER

 

 

Sun    16

2.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m.

Anglo-Jewish Special Interest Group

Joel LevyDiane Barnett & Sue Woolf

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Tue     18

7.30 p.m. -10 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Genealogical Workshop and how the speakers have helped.                      

Stan Rose

Northwood & Pinner   Liberal Synagogue                                      

Thur    20

7.30 p.m. - 9.00 p.m

Education Webinar

Holocaust Research (For JGSGB Members)

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line                                  

Sun    23

2.30 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.

Eastern European Special Interest Group

Raymond Montanjees

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Sun    30

2.30 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.                            

Dutch & Sephardi SIG

Margery Cohen talk on the Jews of India

Raymond Montanjees

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU

Sun    30

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.    

Library Session                                                       

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU                                      

DECEMBER

Mon    1

7.45 p.m. -10 p.m.                              

East of London Group

Raymond Montanjees

Beehive Lane Synagogue Ilford

Sun    7

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

German SIG

Jeanette Rosenberg

Edgware

Sun    14

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Midlands Regional Group

David Harrison    

Birmingham Progressive Synagogue

1 Roseland Way Birmingham B15 1HD

Sun    14

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

Library Session                                                       

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU  

Wed    17

10.30 a.m. - 3.00 p.m.                

Library Session                                                       

Lydia Collins

33 Seymour Place, London W1H 5AU  

Thur    18

7.30 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.

Education Webinar

Getting the most out of using JewishGen (For JGSGB Members)                                                           

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

JANUARY

Thur    15

7.30 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.

Education Webinar

Family tree programmes and recording data (For JGSGB Members)

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

FEBRUARY

Thur    19

7.30 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.

Education Webinar

Making the Most of Visiting Archives (For JGSGB Members)

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

MARCH

Sun    1

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

German SIG 

Jeanette Rosenberg

Edgware

Thur    19

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Using UK Newspapers for Jewish genealogy (For JGSGB Members)                                         

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

APRIL

Thur    17

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

USA Genealogy (For JGSGB Members)

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line

MAY

Sun    10                   

15TH NORTHERN CONFERENCE

Lorna Kay     

Manchester  

Thur    21

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Getting the most out of Family Search (For JGSGB Members)

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-line